Accident Cessna 172S N358TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292478

Date:Sunday 9 April 2006
Time:07:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Monarch Air
Registration: N358TW
MSN: 172S9751
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 8-hour student pilot lost control of the tricycle gear single-engine airplane during the takeoff roll on his first solo flight. Witnesses at the airport reported that prior to his first solo flight, the student pilot and his flight instructor had completed 7 touch and go landings without incident. The flight instructor exited the 2004 model airplane and endorsed the student pilot's logbook for his first supervised solo flight. While on the takeoff roll from runway 17, the airplane was observed drifting off the east side of the runway onto the grass for about 600 to 800 feet. When the airplane crossed taxiway Alpha 4, the nose landing gear collapsed upon impact with the lip of taxiway Alpha 4. Runway 17 was described as a 5,999-foot long, by 150-foot wide, asphalt runway, which was reported to be dry at the time of the mishap. An FAA inspector, who traveled to the accident site, reported that there was no evidence of braking being applied on the runway surface. He added that no anomalies were found with the aircraft nose wheel steering nor the braking system of the airplane. The instructional flight originated from another airport located 23 nautical miles southeast of the mishap airport. The weather at the airport at the time of the mishap was reported as clear skies with winds from 120 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA098