Accident Cessna 195 N3456V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292479

Date:Saturday 8 April 2006
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Richard Ulmer
Registration: N3456V
MSN: 7153
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Jacobs LGMB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Creek, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owatonna-Degner Regional Airport, MN (OWA/KOWA)
Destination airport:Pinecreek, MN (48Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a bounced landing. The pilot reported that the airplane was too high during the flare and the airplane bounced during the landing. He reported that he lost control of the airplane and the left wing impacted the terrain during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 2006 C-GEMO privé 0 Piney/Pine Creek Border Luchthaven, MN sub
19 October 2010 C-GEMO Richard Ulmer 0 Wells, Nevada sub