Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8068J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292481

Date:Saturday 8 April 2006
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Air Desert Pacific
Registration: N8068J
MSN: 28-8290084
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Harris Ranch, CA (308)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bounced during landing, followed by a hard touchdown, and the nose landing gear separated. As a result, the firewall buckled. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions and that the accident was purely operational.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his inadequate recovery technique that led to a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA272

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1988 N8068J Venice Flying Service, Inc. 0 Freeport, AO sub
22 October 1992 N8068J Carroll Flying Service 0 Chicago, IL non