Accident Cessna 172M N64425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292483

Date:Friday 7 April 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Airborne Systems Inc.,
Registration: N64425
MSN: 17265217
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:11504 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was cleared to land on runway 11R, and the winds were reported to be from 140 degrees, at a velocity of 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots. He further stated that upon touchdown, everything was fine, but a few seconds later the airplane darted off the runway to the left. He said he made the decision to go around, and added full power in his attempt to perform a go-around, but the airplane did not have sufficient airspeed to become airborne. He said the airplane went through the grass, and hit a "bump", flipping over on its back. Postcrash examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector did not reveal any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while executing a go-around in gusty conditions which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway, colliding with a ditch and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 1993 N64425 Private 0 Grain Valley, MO sub