Accident Cub Crafters CC18-180 N577CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292484

Date:Friday 7 April 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC18-180
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N577CC
MSN: CC18-0004
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Destination airport:Tallahassee International Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that his approach to land was normal, and there was about a 45-degree crosswind from the left. He said he landed the airplane on the centerline with a 3-point tailwheel landing, and began to decelerate. The airplane yawed quickly to the right about 45 degrees, and he said he corrected for the yaw and the airplane then yawed abruptly to the left. He applied right rudder control input but was unable to arrest the yawing motion, and the airplane spun around and ended up facing the approach end of the runway on the runway centerline. He said the airplane incurred damage to the right wing which struck the runway as the airplane spun to the left. Prior to the accident there had been no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout while making a crosswind landing in gusting conditions which resulted in an advertent ground loop and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 2008 N18ND UND Aerospace Foundation 0 Crookston, Minnesota sub
Runway excursion