Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4316T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292487

Date:Friday 7 April 2006
Time:11:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Mark D Willis
Registration: N4316T
MSN: 28-7225137
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3915 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, AR (K3M0)
Destination airport:Harrison-Boone County Airport, AR (HRO/KHRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 700-hour private pilot of the single-engine airplane collided with trees and terrain at the departure end of runway 06 while attempting to depart the 3,200-foot long, by 55-foot wide turf runway with a 17 knot tailwind. The pilot reported that he encountered a wind reversal at treetop level. The pilot further reported that the airplane began "mushing forward on the edge of a stall" while in a nose high attitude. The airplane subsequently collided with a tree and came to rest in a large tree. At 1153, a weather reporting facility located approximately five miles east of the accident site reported wind from 240 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot added that the "visibility was good, but the atmosphere was turbulent and unstable." Runway 06 features 30-foot tall trees on the left side and the departure end on the runway. The published airport procedures for obstacle clearance at the accident airport was to use of runway 06 for departures and runway 24 for arrivals.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the prevailing tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA096