Accident Bell 206B N96NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292489

Date:Friday 7 April 2006
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopters Inc
Registration: N96NW
MSN: 4389
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:4302 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sprague, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sprague, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while conducting deer capture operations, and during a low altitude tail-low flare maneuver, the helicopter's tail rotor blades struck a rock outcropping while maneuvering around a knoll, resulting in the helicopter rotating 270 degrees to the right before contacting the ground and rolling over onto its left side. There was no post crash fire and the pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter prior to or during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain while maneuvering. Mountainous terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06TA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06TA071