Accident Cessna 170A N9291A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292490

Date:Friday 7 April 2006
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9291A
MSN: 19052
Total airframe hrs:3281 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated to an NTSB Investigator and an FAA Inspector shortly after the accident, while still at the accident site, that during landing on the taxiway designated 27 right, he made a 3 point landing. After touchdown the airplane started to turn to the left. He tried to correct the turn but was unable. The airplane did a ground loop to the left at the intersection of the runway and taxiway A4. The pilot stated in his written statement to NTSB that he held over Lake Parker until released to continue inbound to Lakeland Regional Airport. Due to crosswind, approximately 10 knots gusting, he was instructed to land on taxiway 27R. On the landing roll out, the brakes failed, he could not maintain directional control, and the airplane ground looped. Examination of the airplane was performed by FAA Maintenance Inspectors, the day after the accident, after the airplane was recovered from the runway. A functional check of the brakes was performed and the left brake pedal offered little or no resistance when pushed. The right brake exhibited normal resistance (back-pressure) when pushed. No evidence of fluid leakage was found around the actuators or at the brake assemblies. The recorded winds at Lakeland Linder Regional Airport at 0946 were from 190 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA082