Accident Cessna 172-P N54928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292492

Date:Thursday 6 April 2006
Time:12:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172-P
Owner/operator:Phoenix Aviation
Registration: N54928
MSN: 17275079
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Cambridge Airport, MD (CGE/KCGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, during an attempted landing in a crosswind, the airplane began to drift to the right. He corrected with application of left aileron and right rudder, however, the left main landing gear tire contacted the ground. The airplane became airborne again and "weathervaned" to the left. The student pilot was unable to align the airplane with the runway, the airplane touched down a second time, veered left, departed the paved surface, and was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA088