Accident Cessna 172 N84034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292494

Date:Thursday 6 April 2006
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N84034
MSN: 17258307
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Wickenbug, AZ (E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during the landing roll. The student pilot decided to perform touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings after arriving at his destination airport. On the third landing he reached over to raise the flap lever to the "up" position and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and collided with a gate. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The airport was equipped with a windsock; the pilot estimated that the winds were variable at 5 knots with slight gusts.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA136