Accident Piper/Stevens PA-18A-150 N3887P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292496

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Piper/Stevens PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Longwood Flying Serives, Inc.
Registration: N3887P
MSN: LC001
Total airframe hrs:2267 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollandale, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longwood Flying, MS (LWD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 228-hours private pilot lost control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane while maneuvering at low altitude. The airplane impacted terrain on a heading of 045 degrees in a near vertical nose down attitude. There was no post-impact fire. There were no eye witnesses to the mishap. The airplane was found by a family member when the pilot was late returning from his personal flight. Examination of the airplane did not revealed any anomalies. Flight control continuity was established to all flight controls. No discrepancies were noted with the engine that could have prevented normal engine operation. Toxicological tests were completed for carbon monoxide, cyanide, volatiles, and tested drugs. Test results were negative for carbon monoxide, cyanide, and volatiles but revealed significant amounts of Tetrahydrocannabinol (marihuana) and Tetrahydrocannabinol Carboxlic Acid (marihuana) detected in the blood and lungs. Also noted was a presence in the blood and liver of Benzoylecgonine, Ecgonine Methylester, and Anhydroecgonine Methylester which are chemicals found in the body and normally associated with use of cocaine.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain control of the airplane. A contributing factor was the pilots impairment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06FA095