Accident Mooney M20R N4654M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292497

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:Mcmahan Aviation LLC.,
Registration: N4654M
MSN: 29-0370
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-550-G7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Destin, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hattiesburg-Bobby L. Chain Municipal Airport, MS (HBG/KHBG)
Destination airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he made a smooth touchdown on the runway centerline, and after a "couple hundred feet", a strong gust of wind blew him to the left toward the runway edge lights. He said he made the decision to go around, applied full throttle, and "pulled up sharply" to avoid hitting the runway lights. He further stated that the stall warning then activated, so he lowered the nose of the airplane but "apparently did not have sufficient airspeed to maintain altitude. He said he tried to turn back to the runway, but felt a sudden "spin" to the left about 30 degrees, as the airplane impacted the ground. Prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while attempting a go-around at a low altitude which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush, an uncontrolled descent and an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA079