Accident Taylorcraft BC12-65 N36291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292501

Date:Monday 3 April 2006
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-65
Owner/operator:Debra Schneider
Registration: N36291
MSN: 3209
Total airframe hrs:3129 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ILIAMNA, AK
Destination airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot reported that while in cruise flight over an area of snow-covered terrain, he noted a rough running engine and a slight reduction in engine rpm. The application of carburetor heat and engine emergency procedures did not remedy the engine roughness, which was followed by a rapid loss of engine power, and subsequent loss of altitude. The pilot said that he was unable to restore adequate engine power to maintain level flight, and he selected a snow-covered plateau as a forced landing site, which required a downwind approach due to terrain features. Just before touch down on the soft, snow-covered terrain, he said the left wing stalled and struck the ground, causing the airplane to cartwheel to the left. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing and fuselage. In the pilot's written report to the NTSB, he stated that weather conditions at the time of the accident were, in part: Visibility, 2 miles; clouds and sky condition, 2,000 feet broken; wind, 090 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 35 knots; temperature, 20 degrees F, with light snow showers and blowing snow. In the section of the form that inquires about mechanical malfunction/failure, he wrote: "Carb Icing."

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed use of carburetor heat, which resulted in a loss of engine power during cruise, and an in-flight collision with snow-covered terrain. Factors associated with the accident were an unfavorable wind, and the pilot's inadvertent stall of the airplane during the emergency descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA043