Accident Czech Aircraft Works Parrot N595PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292503

Date:Sunday 2 April 2006
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Czech Aircraft Works Parrot
Owner/operator:Sport Aircraft Works LLC
Registration: N595PP
MSN: P5001
Total airframe hrs:119 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm City, FL (64FA)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane had an adequate supply of fuel for the intended flight. During the takeoff roll the engine was only developing 4,300 rpm instead of the normal 5,000 to 5,200 rpm. The takeoff roll was longer than anticipated and after becoming airborne, climbed above the tops of trees. The climb rate decreased, and with obstructions ahead, the pilot maneuvered the airplane for a landing on another runway, then elected to land on the takeoff runway due to obstructions. The airplane landed hard which broke the right main landing gear, there was no observed damage to the engine mount or engine firewall. Examination of the engine revealed both bowden cables of the throttle control were bent forward of a junction block. With full throttle applied, cylinder Nos. 1 and 3 throttle was 4 mm from full open, and cylinder Nos. 2 and 4 was 7 mm from full open. Additionally, the hot air actuation lever at the airbox was separated from the shaft of the butterfly. NTSB examination of the airbox revealed the braze which secures the lever to the shaft was not completely around the shaft. The engine was started but only attained 4,500 rpm (maximum full power is 5,500 rpm). The airbox was then moved which allowed both throttle plates to open, and with full power applied, the engine attained 5,600 rpm.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to abort the takeoff after recognizing the engine was not developing full power during the takeoff roll. A contributing factor in the accident was the bending of the throttle cables which prevented full movement of the throttle control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA078