Accident Cessna T210H N57AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292504

Date:Sunday 2 April 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N57AB
MSN: T210-0374
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wells, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Wells-Harriet Field, NV (LWL/KLWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and nosed over. Prior to departure the pilot obtained a full weather briefing, but there was no information regarding the surface winds at his destination airport. The pilot stated that the approach was normal, despite the crosswind conditions. Just prior to touchdown a strong gust blew the airplane to the left side of the runway. He attempted to execute a go-around by adding full power, but the airplane was unable to get airborne due to the strong wind conditions. The airplane touched down off the runway surface and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. He estimated the winds were from the north at 25 knots gusting to 40 knots. The airport manager confirmed the existence of strong gusty wind conditions at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 1992 N57AB Private 0 Boulder, CO sub