Accident Rans S-7 N924LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292508

Date:Saturday 1 April 2006
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7
Owner/operator:
Registration: N924LB
MSN: RJM-2
Total airframe hrs:768 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912SKL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hudson, CO (18V)
Destination airport:Hudson, CO (18V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot there was no intention to land. He stated that he had no recollection after turning final, but did recall "radical maneuvering to avoid hitting" the tank. According to the statement submitted by the pilot-rated passenger, the airplane touched down and the pilot "had trouble with directional control." The passenger stated that the pilot added power, became airborne, and struck the tank, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. The routine aviation weather report reported, wind 340 degrees at 21 knots, gusting to 27 knots; with peak wind recorded at 29 minutes past the hour at 230 degrees at 29 knots. According to the FAA, the pilot did not hold a tailwheel endorsement.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted landing. Contributing factors include the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making, the pilot's lack of experience in tailwheel airplanes, the pilot's lack of a tailwheel endorsement, and the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA055