Accident Cessna 172N N172FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292513

Date:Friday 31 March 2006
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:American Aviation Inc.
Registration: N172FL
MSN: 17269187
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the final approach to land on runway 7R was high, and that upon touchdown the airplane began to porpoise and bounce. The pilot further stated that the airplane porpoised and bounced about 5 times. After landing the pilot said that an examination of the airplane revealed that it had incurred substantial. According to the pilot, prior to the accident, there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare/touchdown, which resulted in the airplane porpoising and incurring damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 2010 N172FL 0 Elk Creek, Virginia sub
VFR flight in IMC