Accident Cessna 150M N704MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292514

Date:Thursday 30 March 2006
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Parlor City Flying Club
Registration: N704MT
MSN: 15078726
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4857 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazleton, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bloomsburg, PA (N13)
Destination airport:Hazleton Airport, PA (HZL/KHZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that during a landing he was "hit" by a gust of wind during the "roundout" portion of the flare. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear, became airborne, and then touched down for a second time. He then observed that the compass had come off of the windshield. After parking the airplane he noticed that the nose wheel strut was angled towards the front of the airplane. A post accident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage and no evidence of preimpact malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA094