Accident Cessna 172M N9880V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292516

Date:Thursday 30 March 2006
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation Academy
Registration: N9880V
MSN: 17264543
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3666 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newnan, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was conducting a full stop landing with 20-degrees of flaps. On the landing roll, the airplane started to veer to the right. The student pilot stated that he lost directional control of the airplane, the airplane went off the right side of the runway, and collided with a runway sign. The student pilot that stated he must have encountered a gust of wind. The surface winds at the time of the accident were 150-degrees at 7 knots, and no gusts were being reported. When the student pilot was asked if he experienced any mechanical problems with the airplane he stated, "No."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the landing roll out, resulting in the airplane veering off the right side of the runway and colliding with an airport runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1985 N9880V Petroroyal Corporration 0 Aurora, CO sub