Bird strike Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N7086Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292517

Date:Thursday 30 March 2006
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Maricopa Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N7086Z
MSN: 31-7812083
Total airframe hrs:6753 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victorville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Victorville-Southern California Logistics Airport, CA (VCV/KVCV)
Destination airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A large bird impacted the left wing of the airplane, resulting in substantial damage. During climb out the pilot encountered a flock of birds, and as he attempted to maneuver around the birds, one collided with the left wing, outboard of the left engine. The pilot returned to his departure airport for a precautionary landing. As he slowed the airplane to land, the left wing became unstable and tried to drop. He continued his approach to the runway at a higher than normal speed and landed uneventfully.

Probable Cause: an in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA140