Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6744P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292518

Date:Thursday 30 March 2006
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Edward Esteb
Registration: N6744P
MSN: 24-1872
Total airframe hrs:5088 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lake, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:Mammoth Lakes Airport, CA (MMH/KMMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was conducting a cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot said when he arrived at his destination airport, he did not get a green down and locked light for the landing gear, and elected to go-around. He said he cycled the landing gear up and down twice, saw the green down and locked light both times, and proceeded to land. He reported that upon touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway and struck a snowbank. The pilot stated that there were no known preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Postaccident inspection of the airplane by an independent aviation mechanic hired to repair the airplane, disclosed that the main landing gear maintenance did not appear to be in compliance with an applicable FAA airworthiness directive (AD), AD 77-13-21, Amendment 39-3093, effective December 16, 1977. That AD defines the actions/inspections necessary to maintain the landing gear in an airworthy condition, and to preclude a malfunction or collapse. A review of the airplane's maintenance logbooks indicated only partial compliance with the AD. The aviation mechanic repairing the airplane said that numerous landing gear components were worn well beyond the limits set forth in the AD and associated service letter.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear during landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and an on-ground encounter with a snowbank. A factor associated with the accident was other maintenance personnel's inadequate inspection of the landing gear system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 2007 N6744P 0 Mammoth Lakes, California sub