Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2182T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292522

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2006
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2182T
MSN: 28-7205037
Total airframe hrs:5812 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that earlier that morning he flew to the Flagler County Airport, landed, and secured the engine. He then elected to return to the departure airport. He did not perform a preflight inspection of the airplane, and after starting the engine he taxied to and departed from runway 29. During the initial climb at approximately 1,500 feet he noted smoke coming from the engine compartment and the engine experienced a partial loss of power. He turned to return to the airport and the engine seized. He performed a forced landing on a dirt road and during the landing roll ran off the road and collided with a tree. Post accident examination of the engine by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed an oil film inside the engine cowling and also on the right side of the fuselage from the engine cowling to midspan of the right wing. Additionally, damage to one of the cylinders was noted. The engine driven vacuum pump was found to have not been installed correctly with incorrect gasket material which was baffle gasket material and that the nuts that hold and seal the vacuum pump on were not torqued to proper specs and/or were missing all together and that there was oil on the rubber gaskets. The owner/pilot admitted to having worked along side with the IA to install the engine driven vacuum pump. The owner/pilot also stated that after they were finished installing the pump, he asked the IA if they had installed it correctly because it was sticking out more then he was used to. The IA reported having supervised the owner/pilot who did the work, then checked what he had done and signed it off. The engine had only 8 hours and was within a month of being overhauled at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to perform a preflight inspection of the airplane resulting in departure with an inadequate oil supply, subsequent engine failure due to oil starvation, and damage to the airplane during a forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the improper installation of the engine-driven vacuum pump by a mechanic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA073