Accident Cessna 172 N20488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292523

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2006
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Willamette Aviation
Registration: N20488
MSN: 17261331
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The student pilot was trying to land in a 12 knot crosswind when he failed to flare soon enough to ensure a normal touchdown. Therefore, the aircraft landed hard, bounced back into the air, and then came down on the nose gear and the right main landing gear. The force of the landing was sufficient to result in substantial damage to the aircraft's firewall.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare resulting in a hard landing. A related factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 2015 N20488 David F Waggoner 0 McMinnville, Oregon sub