Accident Piper PA-38-112 N939RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292526

Date:Monday 27 March 2006
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:James Hinrichs
Registration: N939RG
MSN: 38-81A0070
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local personal flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said that during the takeoff roll he encountered a dust devil, and lost directional control of the airplane. The pilot said the airplane exited the runway and struck a runway sign, which broke off the left wheel and axle assembly. The airplane continued on, striking another sign, breaking off the left landing gear strut, and damaging the left wing leading edge. The pilot also reported the airplane sustained dents in the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of weather conditions and loss of directional control, which resulted in the airplane exiting the runway during the takeoff roll, and striking a sign. A factor associated with the accident was a dust devil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 2009 N939RG Clearwater Valley Aero Club Inc. 0 Kamiah, Idaho sub
Runway excursion