Accident Cessna 172S N514ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292536

Date:Friday 24 March 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle
Registration: N514ER
MSN: 172S9106
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was concluding a personal local flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said the airplane bounced while landing, and with each successive bounce, the airplane landed harder. After the third bounce, he aborted the landing, returned, and landed without incident. An inspection of the airplane disclosed a bent firewall and floor, and damage to the nose landing gear mount. The pilot said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to departure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in structural damage to the firewall and fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA036