Accident Robinson R-22B N203DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292537

Date:Thursday 23 March 2006
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22B
Owner/operator:Hawaii Pacific Aviation Inc.
Registration: N203DH
MSN: 2212
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kona-Keahole Airport, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor was providing hovering instruction to a student in a skid-equipped helicopter under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The helicopter began to settle while drifting to the left, and the left skid contacted the ground, which resulted in a dynamic roll over. The helicopter rolled onto its left side and received structural damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and main rotor blades. The student pilot had received about 3 hours of initial helicopter instruction at the time of the accident. In his written statement to the NTSB, the flight instructor noted that the accident could have been prevented by maintaining a higher hover altitude, and by earlier intervention to the student's deviations.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action while conducting hover practice with a student pilot, which resulted in the helicopter contacting the ground and rolling over. A factor contributing to the accident was an inadvertent dynamic roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA028