Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172G N4444L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292539

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2006
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4444L
MSN: 17254537
Total airframe hrs:7465 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collins, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Destination airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a forced landing to a grass field following a loss of engine power during cruise flight. The airplane's tail section impacted a fencepost and barbed-wire during the forced landing. The pilot reported that the airplane had 34 gallons (31 gallons usable) of fuel prior to departure. The pilot visually confirmed that both fuel tanks were empty after the accident. The elapsed time between the first ATC communication, and when the pilot reported the loss of engine power was 3 hours, 57 minutes. According to the Cessna 172G owner's manual, the published fuel consumption rate at 7,500 feet msl and 70% brake horsepower (bhp) was 7.8 gallons/hour. The pilot reported that his preflight planning assumed a fuel consumption rate of 6.1 gallons/hour, at 7,000 feet msl and 2,300 engine rpm (52% bhp). The pilot told a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that the fuel quantity gauges had become "erratic" during the accident flight, and that he thought they were "unreliable."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations that resulted in fuel exhaustion, and the loss of engine power during cruise flight. An additional cause was the pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue when he believed his fuel gauges were erratic and unreliable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA095