Accident Cessna 172RG N616SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292541

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2006
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:American Flyers Of Texas
Registration: N616SF
MSN: 172RG0740
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (KXBP)
Destination airport:Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (KXBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 645-hour flight instructor was providing flight instruction to a 173-hour private pilot as part of his training towards a commercial pilot certificate. During their third landing, while practicing take offs and landings on runway 35, the pilot receiving instruction started to lose directional control of the single-engine airplane while attempting to land the nose-wheel equipped airplane with a prevailing crosswind. The instructor immediately and repeatedly told the pilot receiving instruction to abort the landing and initiate a go-around. The flight instructor reported that while attempting to initiate a go-around, the pilot receiving instruction inadvertently retracted the landing gear instead of retracting the flaps. The airplane subsequently settled hard onto the runway, coming to an abrupt stop on the runway. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported by the flight instructor to be from the northwest at 15 knots, gusting to 19 knots. Runway 35 was reported to be 4,004-feet long, by 60-feet wide. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the lower bulkhead.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action to regain control of the airplane while landing in a crosswind, and the inadvertent retraction of the landing gear by the pilot receiving instruction while executing a go-around. A factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA106