Accident Piper PA-18 N1991A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292585

Date:Sunday 5 March 2006
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1991A
MSN: 18-1815
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Paul, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yamhill, OR (OR05)
Destination airport:Saint Paul, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach to the gravel bar, the pilot misjudged his descent path to the touchdown zone, resulting in the main wheels contacting the water and soft sand just short of the gravel bar. The airplane's rudder was substantially damaged as a result of the aircraft nosing over and coming to rest in an inverted position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path on final approach to landing resulting in a nose over. A factor was the loose gravel/sandy condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA061