Accident Bell 206B N6BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292589

Date:Saturday 4 March 2006
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Nairn Aircraft LLC
Registration: N6BR
MSN: 3851
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1792 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C26J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples, FL (FA37)
Destination airport:(FA37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while in cruise flight he noted a reduction in the N2 needle, which was near 90, while the rotor needle was at 100 percent. He said he elected to make a precautionary landing in a clear area as quickly as possible, and he did so too close to a 10-foot wide irrigation ditch. He said he performed a soft landing but did not realize that the helicopter was so close to the ditch. After the helicopter sat for a while, he said that the sand in the rear must have collapsed under the helicopter's rear center of gravity because the nose of the helicopter started to rise slowly, as the helicopter started to slide backwards. According to the pilot, the tail of the helicopter struck the opposite side of the irrigation ditch and the helicopter pivoted to the right, and came to rest in the ditch, in about 15 inches of water. An FAA inspector conducted postcrash examinations of the helicopter with the assistance of representatives from Bell Helicopter Company and Rolls-Royce Engines, and no anomalies were noted with the helicopter or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area to make a precautionary landing which resulted in the helicopter rolling into a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA061