Accident Piper PA-18 N2875D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292592

Date:Saturday 4 March 2006
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Aerial Sign Of Puerto Rico
Registration: N2875D
MSN: 18-1931
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4004 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SanJuan, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Destination airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after landing at the appropriate airspeed without the banner on runway 9, she applied appropriate airplane control corrections to maintain the airplane on the runway centerline, but immediately after touchdown a strong gust caused the airplane to ground loop to the right. She said that she applied control corrections to counteract the wind, but the airplane did not respond. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing incurred damage. The pilot said that there were no pre-accident anomalies with the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 2014 N2875D Yellow Media Group 0 Near Barrio Beatriz, Cayey sub
Fuel exhaustion