Accident Grumman G-164B N6641Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292593

Date:Saturday 4 March 2006
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Ark Tex Avation, Inc.
Registration: N6641Q
MSN: 171B
Total airframe hrs:9445 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Texarkana, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Texarkana, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 828-hour commercial pilot of the single-engine agricultural application airplane, took off from a 3,500-feet long by 100-feet wide private grass strip on a northerly heading. During climb-out, as the pilot initiated a turn to the east, the engine began to vibrate and run rough, and subsequently lost power. The pilot reported that he activated the dump valve to release the insecticide payload in order to lighten its weight. The pilot then stated that the airplane "rolled to the left past 80-degrees. " The airplane impacted muddy terrain in a near vertical attitude. The airplane was equipped with a 5-point restraint system that held the pilot in place. Examination of the radial engine by the operator revealed the number three cylinder was cracked.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a cracked cylinder. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA081