Accident Beechcraft V35B N3511V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292594

Date:Friday 3 March 2006
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3511V
MSN: D-10353
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burns Airport, OR (BNO/KBNO)
Destination airport:The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not ensure that the snow that had accumulated on the aircraft both prior to and after he began the taxi sequence was fully removed from the aircraft's wings prior to takeoff. During the takeoff, the aircraft did not lift off as it normally does, and the takeoff roll ended up being longer than usual. Once the pilot got the aircraft in the air, it was not climbing at an acceptable rate, so the pilot retracted the landing gear because he thought that action would help the aircraft to climb. Soon after the landing gear was retracted, the aircraft settled back onto the runway, hit a runway light, and then slid off the departure end of the runway onto a snow and ice covered field. According to the pilot, the engine was producing full power and was running very smoothly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain during the takeoff sequence. Factors include his inadequate removal of snow and ice from the wings prior to takeoff, his improper decision to retract the landing gear before it had been positively determined that the aircraft would not settle back onto the runway, and snowy conditions both prior to and during the takeoff sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA059