Accident Douglas DC-3 N777YA,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2006
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Transnorthern Aviation Inc.
Registration: N777YA
MSN: 25634
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:25659 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Beluga Airport, AK (BVU/PABG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was landing a non-scheduled cargo flight under Title 14, CFR Part 135, at a gravel airstrip. While on final approach to land, the airplane struck treetops, but landed safely. The left wing of the airplane received structural damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from trees on final approach, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 1985 N777YA Yute Air 0 Dillingham, AK sub
7 July 2009 N777YA Bush Air Cargo Inc 0 Skwentna, Alaska sub
Gear collapse