Accident Beechcraft G35 N348G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292596

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2006
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N348G
MSN: D-4532
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3752 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chinle, AZ (E91)
Destination airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot taxied to his hangar that he shares with an aviation maintenance technician with inspector's authorization. As he taxied around a corner, he saw his car out of the hangar and another airplane in the hangar. He knew where this other airplane was normally tied down so he turned his airplane 180 degrees and transitioned to the tie-down area, which was located near an airport fence. The pilot was watching for chocks and tie-down straps on the ground while maintaining clearance between the right wing tip and the fence when the left wing impacted a light pole.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance with obstructions while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA139