Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N7824T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292598

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2006
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7824T
MSN: 32R-7887032
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Manhattan Municipal Airport, KS (MHK/KMHK)
Destination airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said "the engine began to surge in power slightly as the airplane was rotated for liftoff from runway 03. During climbout, he notified the tower of a "possible engine problem," and the engine continued surging. As the pilot executed a slow left turn towards runway 13, the engine started losing power. He managed to land on runway 13 near the intersection with runway 03-21. The airplane was not aligned with the runway centerline, and went off the side of the runway. The left wing struck an elevated runway marker and taxiway lights. Both wing spars were damaged and the left wing was twisted down. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the airplane and engine and reported finding an exposed left magneto "P" lead touching the connector shell. This could "cause an intermittent grounding of the left magneto," and result in the "fuel control[er] hunting to compensate [and] producing an engine power surge."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the intermittent grounding of the left magneto "P" lead, causing the fuel controller to search and the engine to surge then lose power, and the pilot's failure to attain proper runway alignment. Contributing factors were the runway sign and taxiway lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA045