Accident Cessna 172P N64423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292603

Date:Saturday 25 February 2006
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aerobear Aviation
Registration: N64423
MSN: 17275560
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Destination airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot maneuvered his airplane around a parked airplane and collided with a pole while taxiing toward a parking area following landing from his flight. The pilot had diverted his attention toward the parked airplane to his right, and the pole was on the left side of his airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from obstructions and diverted attention while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA122