Accident Cessna 150G N6366S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292605

Date:Friday 24 February 2006
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6366S
MSN: 15067166
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL)
Destination airport:Phillipsburg, MI (3I7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 150G experienced a total loss of engine power during cruise flight in visual meteorological conditions. The pilot attempted an emergency landing to a private airstrip. The passenger stated that the pilot realized the airplane was too high during the approach, so the pilot pushed the nose over to descend more quickly. The passenger stated that the airplane touched down on a field west of the airstrip at a speed of approximately 70 knots. The pilot pulled back on the yoke in order to avoid trees and a house. The airplane then climbed, stalled, and impacted electrical wires. The airplane then impacted trees and hit a berm. The airplane was not equipped with shoulder harnesses. On-scene inspection of the airplane revealed that there was less than one gallon of fuel recovered from the left tank, and no fuel was recovered from the right tank. The fuel tanks were not broken open, and no fuel leaks were noted.

Probable Cause: The fuel exhaustion due to the inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot-in-command. Additional causes were the inadequately planned approach and improper emergency procedure by the pilot-in-command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA087