Accident Cessna 172L N3803Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292607

Date:Thursday 23 February 2006
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Sba Leasing LLC
Registration: N3803Q
MSN: 17259903
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Island, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincolnton Lincoln County Regional Airport, NC (KIPJ)
Destination airport:Long Island, NC (NC26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The student pilot was on an instructional flight with a flight instructor. The student pilot entered a left downwind for landing. The student pilot failed to land the airplane on the wet grass runway in the first one-third of the touchdown zone. The flight instructor got on the flight controls and applied brakes with the student pilot. The airplane went off the end of the runway, into the overrun, collided with a ditch/gully, and nosed over. When the flight instructor was asked what caused the accident he replied, "the student pilot failed to achieve the proper touchdown point on landing and his inadequate supervision of the student pilot." When the flight instructor was asked if the airplane experienced any mechanical problems before the accident, he stated no.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to achieve the proper touch down point on landing resulting in an overrun, on-ground collision with a ditch, and subsequent nose over. A factor in the accident was the inadequate supervision of the student pilot by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA046