Accident Cessna 150L N11568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292608

Date:Thursday 23 February 2006
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Twin Oaks Airpark
Registration: N11568
MSN: 15075528
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was practicing maneuvers in the practice area. The student stated that before returning to the airport, he decided to practice a power-off stall. The student climbed to 3,000 feet and leveled off before extending the flaps to full and slowing to 50 mph. The student then pulled on the carburetor heat and throttled back to idle. The student stated that before he pulled up into the stall and before feeling the buffeting, the engine lost power and the propeller stopped. The student turned toward the airport and issued a mayday call to air traffic. The student pilot did not think that he could make a successful landing at the airport and turned toward an open field to initiate an off airport forced landing. During the landing roll on soft terrain, the aircraft nosed over. The probability carburetor icing chart indicated that for the existing temperature of 44 degrees F. and a dew point of 40 degrees F, the aircraft was operating in the serious icing in cruise or climb power range. After the aircraft was recovered from the field, the engine was prepared for an engine run. The engine started without difficulty and was run at varying power settings with no anomalies noted for several minutes before it was shut down.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's delayed use of carburetor heat in carburetor icing conditions while maneuvering. Soft terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 1992 N11568 Kay Smith 0 Mulino, OR sub