Accident Pitts Special N55MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292609

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Pitts Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55MW
MSN: MW-1
Total airframe hrs:1063 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton-Elton Hensley Memorial Airport, MO (KFTT)
Destination airport:(73MU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amatuer-built airplane impacted terrain during a visual approach to landing on an 1,800 foot long turf runway at a private airstrip. The pilot stated that due to trees at the approach end of the runway, a steeper than normal glide path is required. He said that during the approach, he could not slip the airplane to gain forward visibility because it was too slow and steep. The airplane impacted an embankment at the approach end of the runway during landing and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The altitude/clearance not obtained/maintained during landing by the pilot. Contributing factors were the trees, the embankment, the runway length, and the reduced visual lookout during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA085