Accident Robinson R22 N4038M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292610

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2006
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4038M
MSN: 1571M
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had completed a short cross-country Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight and was landing her helicopter at a designated helicopter parking area at a tower controlled airport. She stated that she made two passes over the proposed landing area, and noted that it looked very icy and slick. She did not see any other suitable landing area in the immediate vicinity, and elected to land about 50 feet from another helicopter. Upon landing, she said her helicopter began to slide on the icy surface, skidding in a circular fashion towards a parked and unoccupied helicopter. Her helicopter collided with the parked helicopter before she could stop the main rotor blades, resulting in substantial damage to her helicopter's main rotor blades.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land the helicopter on an icy airport parking ramp, which resulted in a loss of control on touchdown, and subsequent collision with another parked and unoccupied helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA031