Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210N N2134U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292654

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2006
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Dean Steel Buildings Inc.
Registration: N2134U
MSN: 21064775
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2219 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 520 R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while in cruise flight she looked at the fuel gauges and the right fuel tank was empty and the left fuel tank was approximately a quarter full. The primer was stuck in the out position. She and the passenger attempted to push the primer in with negative results. She then decided to fly back towards the departure airport and while en-route, the engine lost power. The pilot stated that the airplane was approximately 1000 feet above the ground and she elected not to attempt an engine restart. She made a 180 degree turn and initiated a forced landing to an open field. The airplane landed half way down the field. She attempted to stop the airplane, but the airplane skidded through a barb wire fence, the left wing clipped a tree, and the airplane spun around 180-degrees. The airplane came to rest facing north. Examination of the airplane found the airplane contained no usable fuel and the primer handle was unlocked. A review of the primer's design drawings found that there are two check valves within the primers system which prevent fuel from entering the engine even with the primer in the out position. Fuel can only enter the engine through the action of closing the primer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA042