Accident Cessna 172N N492SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292657

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2006
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Snohomish Flying Service
Registration: N492SF
MSN: 17268310
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8729 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:(S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power after the aircraft attained an altitude of about 250 to 300 feet above ground level. The flight instructor took over the flight controls and accomplished an off airport landing in an open field that was flooded by recent rains. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. The wings and a lift strut were damaged, fuel was leaking from the fuel tank(s), and the top of the vertical stabilizer was crushed. After the wreckage was recovered the engine was prepared for an engine run. It was found that the engine started and ran smoothly with no anomalies noted during the run that lasted about 5 minutes in duration. The nearest weather reporting facility located 6 nautical miles to the west was reporting a temperature of 42 degrees F, and dew point of 36 degrees F. The carburetor icing probability chart indicated that for the reported temperature and dew point, the aircraft was operating in probable serious carburetor icing conditions at cruise or climb power.

Probable Cause: Carburetor heat was not used during the initial climb in probable serious carburetor icing conditions during cruise power. Carburetor icing conditions and wet terrain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 2011 N492SF R. Desselle 0 Snohomish, Washington sub