Accident Piper PA-18-150 N744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292660

Date:Monday 30 January 2006
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:U.S. Department Of Agriculture
Registration: N744
MSN: 18-8309009
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:11679 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gail, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sweetwater Airport, TX (SWW/KSWW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine tailwheel-equipped airplane was performing a predator control flight while on a public use mission for a government agency. The 5,843-hour commercial pilot reported that the flight profile of the flight required operation at low altitude. The pilot reported that about an hour and fifty minutes into the flight, the airplane settled into a mesquite tree thicket while maneuvering. The pilot was able to add full power, arrest the descent, and eventually fly out of the thicket. The pilot found an open pasture about 1/2 mile from the location of the mishap, and landed to survey the damage to the airplane. The pilot found structural damage had occurred to the tail section of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 March 2007 N744 U.S. Department of Agriculture 0 Sweetwater, TX sub