Incident Grumman US-2C Tracker 133371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29270

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman US-2C Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 133371
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft belonged to Fleet Composite Squadron Five (VC-5), lost due to "cold shot" during a catapult launch from carrier USS Hornet.

Sources:

Myself - squadron member and 11/2/13
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_losses_of_the_Vietnam_War#USN_fixed-wing_carrier-based