Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N18132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292721

Date:Saturday 31 December 2005
Time:20:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Prairie Air Service Inc
Registration: N18132
MSN: 15073810
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartlesville Airport, OK (BVO/KBVO)
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 519-hour private pilot departed on a 307-nautical mile round-robin cross country flight in a single-engine airplane. During the return flight, the pilot elected to land at an intermediate airport to purchase additional fuel; however, it was a national holiday and no one answered his repeated calls to the "after-hours" phone number. The pilot then asked another pilot where the closest airport was located so he could purchase fuel, and was informed of an airport about 20 miles away. The pilot proceeded to fly towards that airport but was unable to make radio contact with someone at the fixed base operator (FBO) to help him purchase additional fuel. The pilot then elected to fly to much larger airport about 34.4 nautical miles beyond his position, where he knew he could purchase fuel. The pilot stated that he encountered a significant headwind, but calculated that he had sufficient fuel on-board to complete the flight. When the airplane was established on final approach, the engine stopped producing power and the airplane impacted trees and terrain about a mile short of the runway. Examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed there was 1.5 gallons of fuel onboard at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning and preparation, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA045