Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4755D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292722

Date:Saturday 31 December 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4755D
MSN: 34855
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4531 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobbs, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobbs-Lea County Airport, NM (HOB/KHOB)
Destination airport:Hobbs-Lea County Airport, NM (HOB/KHOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he "ran out of fuel" on final approach. The airplane's landing gear became entangled in a power line during the emergency descent and the airplane impacted the ground causing substantial damage to the airplane and serious injury to the pilot and passenger. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot's failure to visually verify the fuel quantity in the fuel tanks prior to departure. Contributing factors include the pilot's inadequate preflight, and the transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA029