Bird strike Accident Bell 206L-4 N1811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292724

Date:Friday 30 December 2005
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4
Owner/operator:Southern Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N1811
MSN: 52300
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250C-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sunshine, LA (21LA)
Destination airport:Nacogdoches Airport, TX (OCH/KOCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 13,355-hour air transport pilot was in cruise flight at approximately 500 feet mean sea level (MSL) at approximately 120 miles per hour. The pilot looked down to scan the helicopter's instruments. As he began to look up, a large buzzard collided with the right windscreen and struck the pilot's face. The impact with the buzzard and the wind coming through the broken windscreen caused the pilot to become temporarily blinded. The pilot reported that he felt the helicopter pitch-up, and as he attempted to regain control of the turbine powered helicopter, blood began to hinder his vision. The pilot elected to execute a running landing into a bean field in his flight path. During the descent, the pilot was forced to use both hands and was unable to clear his vision. The pilot lost sight of the ground and the helicopter impacted on the aft portion of the left landing skid, rolled over and came to rest on its left side in a soybean field. The pilot reported having accumulated approximately 1,900-hours in the same make and model, with about 120 hours in the preceding 90 days.

Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with a bird and the pilot's physical impairment (vision), directional control was not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA048