Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N5435L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292726

Date:Friday 30 December 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5435L
MSN: AA5-0335
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4385 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV (61B)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway into terrain as it was lifting off. The pilot completed a preflight through the "ready to taxi" checklist. As he taxied out, he watched a large sea plane take off, and then a Cessna departed ahead of him. He attempted to rotate at 60 mph during the ground roll, but was unable to raise the nose. He then discovered that he had forgotten to remove the flight control's gust lock prior to takeoff. He noted that he had a portable GPS mounted to the yoke, which obstructed his view of the gust lock and access to it. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, and sustained damage when it encountered terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to follow the airplane's checklist, which resulted in his failure to remove the gust lock prior to flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA073